Quantitative analysis of dumping syndrome for patients with gastric cancer who undergo gastrectomy by using continuous glucose monitor device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Daisuke  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (30635595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 資実  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00621632)
小寺 泰弘  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10345879)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsダンピング症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Continuous glucose measurement was performed and analyzed for patients with gastric cancer who underwent gastrectomy by using continuous glucose monitor device. 28 patients were measured, with a total measurable time of 3266 hours, and hypoglycemia (defined as a measured value less than 70) was observed 19 times in 12 patients (46%). Although the duration of each was short after gastrectomy, it was suggested that hypoglycemia may have occurred at a relatively high frequency. The relationship between hypoglycemic status and diet was often unclear, and it was also possible that they were asymptomatic and captured something other than the so-called late-stage dumping symptoms. The results suggest that hypoglycemic conditions are more likely to occur with total gastrectomy than with partial gastrectomy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃切除後は無症候性低血糖の持続状態に潜在的にさらされていることが示唆され、何らかの治療介入が必要である可能性がある。近年、内分泌学の分野では、低血糖が認知症発症のリスクを増加させるという報告があり、今後胃切除術を施行された患者の高齢化は不可避であり、認知症発症リスクの危険性を考慮すると、胃切除後の低血糖は重要な後遺症の一つと考えられる。頻度は少ないものの、食後の低血糖状態も見られ、胃切除後の後期ダンピング症候群の治療介入に、急速な血糖上昇を抑制する目的で低炭水化物食が有用である可能性が理論上示唆される。