Investigation of factors in insufficient weight loss after sleeve gastrectomy - a multicenter study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Tsuyoshi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10510290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷 眞至  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60236677)
清水 智治  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70402708)
笠間 和典  医療法人社団あんしん会四谷メディカルキューブ(臨床研究管理部), 減量・糖尿病外科センター, センター長 (90572561)
内藤 剛  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50291258)
関 洋介  医療法人社団あんしん会四谷メディカルキューブ(臨床研究管理部), 減量・糖尿病外科センター, 医師 (00774407)
大城 崇司  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60404563)
井上 健太郎  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90368209)
山本 寛  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00283557)
貝田 佐知子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70710234)
三宅 亨  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70581924)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords減量・代謝改善手術 / 減量効果不良 / スリーブ状胃切除 / 減量目標値 / 減量効果予測 / 総体重減少率 / 腹腔鏡下スリーブ状胃切除術 / 減量効果不良因子 / 術後減量予測 / 腹腔鏡下スリーブ状胃切除 / 外科 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 肥満外科 / 糖尿病外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This multicenter retrospective study comprised 248 patients with severe obesity who underwent laparoscopic sleeve gastrectomy at five institutions in Japan. A percentage total weight loss < 20% at 1 year was defined as primary non-response. Parsimonious predictive models were developed based on the results of multiple regression analyses. A receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis was used to assess the discriminative performance for primary non-response. There were 28 (11.3%) primary non-responders. For discriminating primary non-responders, the areas under the ROC curve of the parsimonious model and actual percentage of total weight loss at 3 months after laparoscopic sleeve gastrectomy were 0.846 and 0.803, respectively. Cutoffs for the predicted percentage total weight loss using the model and actual value of percentage total weight loss at 3 months attaining 80% sensitivity were 30% and 22%, and those attaining 98% specificity were 22% and 15%, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界中で増加している高度肥満症に減量・代謝改善手術は有効で、2 型糖尿病、高血圧等の併存疾患の改善も認める。医療経済面も利点が大きく、現在世界で年間40 万件以上の同手術がされている。しかし約20%の症例で術後減量効果不良となり、その機序は未解明である。術後1,3,6か月時の通院が推奨されているが、これらの時期における減量目標値はない。本研究では、減量・代謝改善手術後の減量効果不良因子を同定し、それらを用いた術後1年の減量効果を予測する式を作成した。この予測式および術後3か月の全体重減少率を用いれば、術後3か月における減量目標値が設定でき、より効果の高い減量外科治療を行うことが可能となる。