Project/Area Number |
17K10554
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
nakajo akihiro 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (20404486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新田 吉陽 鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (20725733)
田上 聖徳 鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任助教 (50721031)
夏越 祥次 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70237577)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 甲状腺内視鏡手術 / 内視鏡頸部郭清 / 頭側尾側アプローチ / 2方向アプローチ / BAVANS / 内視鏡頸部郭清術 / 2方向アプローチ / 内視鏡下頸部郭清 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study are development of new endoscopic thyroid surgeical procedure and exclusive tools with safety and curability. Consequently, we developed and brushed up a upgraded Bidirectional Approach Video-Assisted Neck Surgery (upgraded BAVANS) introducing a rigid endoscope with variable viewing direction in thyroid cancer patients. Moreover, KN retractor and KN vessel dissector that were specific devices improved security and safety. These 'KN retractor' and 'KN vessel dissector' were commercialized as specific tools for endoscopic thyroid surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究における専用器具の開発により、これまでの甲状腺内視鏡手術より大きく根治性を高めた内視鏡下甲状腺悪性腫瘍手術が可能となった。これまでは比較的早期の甲状腺癌を適応としていたが、本研究によりある程度進行した甲状腺癌についても甲状腺内視鏡手術の適応範囲が広がった。 甲状腺癌は女性に多い疾患であるが、整容性のみならず従来の開創手術を凌駕する根治性を備えた内視鏡下甲状腺悪性腫瘍手術が開発されたことは社会的にも非常に意義深い。