| Project/Area Number |
17K10555
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MUKAI Motoi 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80468024)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
家入 里志 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00363359)
大西 峻 鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任助教 (10614638)
山田 和歌 鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任助教 (20457659)
川野 孝文 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40457651)
加治 建 鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任教授 (50315420)
武藤 充 鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (70404522)
中目 和彦 鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (70448570)
町頭 成郎 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80404523)
矢野 圭輔 鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任助教 (30757919)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | IFALD / NAFLD / ghrelin / fish oil / soybean oil / 短腸症候群 / 胆汁酸 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The AST and LDH levels significantly increased, and the accumulation of lipids in the liver was observed in the short bowel syndrome Rat. The accumulation of lipids in the liver of the rats in the short bowel syndrome Rat was attenuated by the administration of ghrelin. The administration of ghrelin has a therapeutic potential for intestinal failure-associated liver disease. No significant differences in the serum liver or biliary enzymes were noted between the soybean oil and fish oil groups. The pathological findings and non-alcoholic fatty liver dysfunction score in the fish oil group did not show steatosis and were significantly lower than in the soybean oil group. An analysis soybean oil of the fatty acids profile in the both the soybean oil and fish oil groups did not indicate essential fatty acid deficiency. Fish oil lipid emulsion may have a protective role against steatosis of intestinal failure-associated liver disease without essential fatty acid deficiency.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
短腸症候群ラットを用いた実験で広範囲腸管切除後の腸管不全関連肝障害の病理学的変化が非アルコール性肝障害と類似することがわかり、広範囲腸管切除後の腸管不全関連肝障害の実験的病態解明と新規治療法開発は成人領域で頻繁にみられる非アルコール性肝障害にも応用できるものと思われる。グレリンや魚油が広範囲腸管切除後の腸管不全関連肝障害を軽減することがわかり臨床での応用が期待できる。