Investigation for intercellular interaction factors in perineural invasion using a novel model system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Satoshi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (50509106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 英樹  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70292555)
上野 康晴  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (60375235)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 神経細胞 / 神経堤細胞 / 癌細胞 / 神経浸潤 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a co-culture system of neural cells derived from human iPS cell-derived neural crest cells and pancreatic cancer cell lines, we searched for important factors in the interaction among these cells. It was observed that the cancer cells proliferated and spread along the neurites. On the other hand, in the process before direct contact of the both cell types, no interaction was observed in the neurite extension direction or the cancer cell extension direction. In addition, although certain findings have been obtained regarding the neuronal cell types that cancer cells can use as scaffolds during extension, further research is required to identify the causal factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
予後の悪い癌である膵癌の病理組織においては、神経浸潤として知られる癌細胞による神経繊維への浸潤現象が極めて高い確率で確認されており、また、他の癌種においても神経浸潤の発生と術後予後との相関が議論されている。
これまで主流であったin vitro実験系においては、実験材料の入手難易度の点から動物の神経細胞を用いたものがほとんどであったが、本研究においては、半永久定期に増殖可能なヒトiPS細胞より神経細胞を誘導して、神経細胞と癌細胞間の相互作用を調べた。未熟な神経細胞が足場として好まれる傾向が確認されており、今後の神経浸潤現象解明の一助となると考えられる。