| Project/Area Number |
17K10558
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishimoto Mayumi 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (00757883)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
遠山 竜也 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (30315882)
近藤 直人 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (90529166)
遠藤 友美 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (20566228)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 乳癌 / miR-569 / TP53INP1 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tumor protein 53-induced nuclear protein 1 (TP53INP1) is a key stress protein with tumor suppressor function. In this study, we investigated the correlations of TP53INP1 mRNA expression in breast cancer tissues with prognosis in breast cancer patients with long follow-up. We found positive correlations between low expression of TP53INP1 mRNA and shorter disease-free survival and overall survival in breast cancer patients in estrogen receptor α (ERα)-positive patients receiving adjuvant endocrine therapy. We show that low expression of TP53INP1 is an independent factor of poor prognosis in breast cancer patients, especially ERα-positive patients. TP53INP1 might be a promising candidate biomarker and therapeutic target in ERα-positive breast cancer patients.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、長期フォローアップを施行した乳癌患者のサンプルを用いたTP53INP1遺伝子発現解析を行うことで、特にエストロゲン受容体陽性乳癌において独立した予後因子であることを示し、TP53INP1が乳癌に対する治療標的になる可能性を示したことに意義があると考える。