Development of cancer stem cell specific miRNA delivery system for recurrence and metastasis from cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Shinobu  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00521874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須藤 カツ子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (50126091)
黒田 雅彦  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (80251304)
高梨 正勝  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80312007)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsmiRNA / cancer stem / がん幹細胞 / エクソソーム / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with breast cancer, primary chemotherapy often fails due to survival of chemoresistant breast cancer stem cells (BCSCs) which results in recurrence and metastasis of the tumor. However, the factors determining the chemoresistance of BCSCs have remained to be investigated. Here, we profiled a series of differentially expressed membrane proteins between paternal adherent breast cancer cells and BCSC-mimicking mammosphere-derived cancer cells. In the mammosphere, we found that expression of three proteins were upregulated. These result provides us novel molecular targets for BCSCs and can be a potential therapeutic modality for breast cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核酸医薬は、従来の医薬品では標的にするのが難しい分子に対する治療法として期待されているが、RNAの安定性やデリバリー法に課題が残されているため、miRNA を用いた治療法の確立には至っていない。我々は、乳がん細胞へのhsa-miR-27aの補充が乳がん幹細胞の維持を破綻させ、抗がん剤への感受性を高めることで、がんの増殖が抑制されることを明らかにした。hsa-miR-27aを内包した乳がん幹細胞特異的エクソソームの有効性を示すことができれば、血中に投与するだけで、全身に散在し潜伏するがん幹細胞を標的とした治療が可能となる。特に再発、転移に対する治療法の実用化に発展し、副作用の軽減に繋がる。