| Project/Area Number |
17K10565
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
軸薗 智雄 日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10465312)
石川 朋子 聖徳大学, 人間栄養学部, 教授 (70212850)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 乳癌 / 広がり診断 / 造影超音波 / 細胞診 / マイクロRNA / 部分切除 / 切除範囲 / シミュレーション / 切除線決定 / マイクロRNA / 乳管内視鏡 / 洗浄細胞診 / 穿刺吸引細胞診 / 癌 / 外科 / 遺伝子 / バイオマーカー / 切除断端 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Research was conducted on the development of partial resection methods to reduce residual breast cancer and the establishment of biological markers as accurate evaluation methods for margins. We have developed a method to model the excision range with water-based emulsion resin paint based on the diagnosis of intraductal spread by contrast-enhanced ultrasound. RNA was extracted from cytological specimens of paired samples of cancerous and non-cancerous areas of ductal carcinoma in situ, and array analysis was performed to list RNAs associated with intraductal spread. Since biological markers related to intraductal spread are thought to be present at high concentrations in the ducts, RNA analysis was performed using intraductal wash cytology samples by mammary ductoscopy. CARTPT and BRCAT54, listed above, could also be detected in ductal washing cytology samples.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
部分切除で乳癌の取り残しを減らす切除法としての切除範囲の模型化(「マスキングカラーシミュレーション」として報告)は手術時と同じ体位で行った造影超音波の結果が元になるので位置の再現性が高く、断端陰性率で従来法と遜色なく、残った模型を参照することで病理所見との対比ができ、手術手技の向上、断端陰性率の向上が期待できる。乳管内洗浄の細胞診サンプルから乳管内進展に関連するRNAが確認できたことから、CARTPTとBRCAT54は生物学的切除断端マーカーの候補になり得ると思われる。乳管内から採取される細胞は腫瘤などから採取される場合に比べて間質の混在が少ないことが利点で、マーカー探索に有用と思われた。