Development of a novel recurrence prediction model in breast cancer combining histopathology and molecular pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
OSAKO Tomo  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 病理部, 研究員 (70535442)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳癌 / ベースラインリスク / アジア人 / 再発 / 予後因子 / 術後薬物療法 / 組織マイクロアレイ / 免疫微小環境 / 日本人 / 薬物療法 / 免疫染色 / 病理診断 / 臨床 / 病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the baseline recurrence risk (i.e. recurrence rate without adjuvant systemic treatments) of Japanese breast cancer patients, the following two studies were conducted. First, we developed a tissue microarray construction method to efficiently search for markers in both the tumor and the immune microenvironment. This method reduced the work load and cost of preparing pathological specimens by 1/23.
Secondly, we investigated prognostic factors in Japanese breast cancer patients who did not receive adjuvant systemic treatments. The baseline recurrence risk could be stratified based on clinicopathological factors such as cancer stage (primary tumor and lymph node status), histological type, pathological grade, lymphovascular invasion, subtype, and tumor-infiltrating lymphocyte status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳癌の術後薬物療法では、各患者のベースラインリスク(無治療であった場合の再発率)を正確に推定することで、その患者に適した治療選択が可能となる。しかし、既存のリスク予測モデルは欧米人を用いて作成されたもので、アジア人では予測性能が劣る。本研究では、日本人乳癌のベースラインリスクが、免疫微小環境を含めた臨床病理学的因子により層別化できることを明らかにした。今後、これらの因子を組み合わせたリスク予測モデルを開発することで、アジア人乳癌の正確なベースラインリスク評価および術後薬物療法の最適化に貢献できる。