Investigation on the breast cancer-promoting effects of TRIM family proteins and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Azuma Kotaro  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (30401110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 聡  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (40251251)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乳がん / ホルモン療法耐性 / 治療抵抗性 / TRIM25 / TRIM44 / TRIM47 / TRIM39 / NF-kappaBシグナル / NFkappaBシグナル / TRIMファミリー / バイオマーカー / 治療標的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunohistochemical analysis of clinical samples from breast cancer patients revealed that three kinds of TRIM family proteins, namely TRIM25, TRIM44, and TRIM47, are poor prognostic factors. It is suggested that enhanced NF-kappaB signaling is the underlying mechanism for TRIM44 and TRIM47. In addition, interaction of TRIM47 and certain proteins could cause the enhanced NF-kappaB signaling. Further, xenograft mice model suggested suppression of TRIM47 expression could have a therapeutic value. On the other hand, immunohistochemical analysis suggested that a TRIM25-interacting molecule in the context of innate immunity also has pathological role in the progression of breast cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、複数の乳癌の予後不良因子を蛋白質レベルで同定した点に学術的な意義を有する。遺伝子の増幅やメッセンジャーRNAレベルで示した報告に比べて、実際に機能している分子である蛋白質レベルにおける証明はより説得力を有している。さらに、TRIM47の機能解析において、新たな分子との相互作用を介したメカニズムを示した点においても学術的な新規性を有する。本研究で同定した予後不良因子や関連蛋白質の知見を活用することにより、有効なオーダーメード医療を行う道が開け、現在の日本の乳癌の罹患率の高さや死亡数の増加傾向を鑑みると、社会的な意義も有しているといえる。