Project/Area Number |
17K10572
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Osaka International Cancer Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Miyoshi Norikatsu 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, がん医療創生部プロジェクトリーダー (20528624)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 消化器癌 / 悪性腫瘍 / 培養細胞 / 癌治療 / 化学療法 / 治療効果予測 / 癌細胞 / 培養 / 細胞培養 / 癌 / 臨床 / 基礎 / 治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Primary culture of cancer cells derived from patients’ tumors can provide crucial information as each “individual tumor.” The primary culture method of clinical cancer has not been clearly optimized in gastrointestinal cancers. We have developed a simple 2D/3D-culture method for primary cancer. We obtained clinical samples from surgically resected tumors. They were mechanically and enzymatically digested, followed by in vitro culture system. These primary cultured cancer cells were transplanted into the subcutaneous tissue of immune deficient mice, and the tumor growth and pathological examination were evaluated. The morphology and gene expression were similar to each parental clinical tumor. Multi-drug sensitivity assay including commonly used as anti-cancer/molecular target drugs was performed. We examined in several types of tumors such as breast, gastric, colorectal, pancreatic cancers, etc. The primary cultured cancer cells lead to the personalized medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本モデルの特徴である、安定的に継代、増殖を保つ細胞を維持することが可能となった。培養細胞として薬剤感受性試験結果について再現性を持って行うことができ、臨床での抗がん剤の治療効果と比較検討することで、ex vivoでその治療効果を予測するモデルとして臨床応用が期待できるものと考える。さらに症例を蓄積して統計学的に効果予測式を構築することができれば、in vitroの結果を個々の患者の治療薬選択につなげることができると考える。