A study for novel mechanism underlying tumor immune-evasion through tumor endothelial cells as immune suppressive antigen presenting cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kure Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Onoe Takashi  独立行政法人国立病院機構(呉医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (90549809)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords癌免疫 / 腫瘍血管内皮細胞 / 微小環境 / 免疫逃避 / PD-L1 / 腫瘍免疫 / 腫瘍内皮細胞 / 癌微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although a remarkable progress in anti-cancer therapies, caner can be resistant to therapies in some situations, which could relate to immune-evasion of cancer. In this study, we evaluated an immunological feature of tumor endothelial cells (TEC) in immune evasion mechanism of tumor micro-environment. In vitro assay revealed that TECs from tumor of implanted B16 melanoma cells 1) are antigen presenting cell, 2) suppress CD8+ T cells proliferation and cytotoxicity throuth PD-1/PD-L1 pathway in antigen-specific manner and 3) induce immune-suppressive CD4+ T cells via IL-10 and TGF-b. Further, in vivo mouse model using PD-L1 knock out mice revealed that PD-L1 on TECs largely contribute to tumor progression. These results suggest that TECs largely contribute to immune-evasion of cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,医学の進歩により癌も根治可能となってきたが治療に難渋する場合も多い。その背景には、癌の持つ免疫逃避機構が関与していると考えられる。この免疫逃避機構構築には、癌微小環境が大きく影響していると考えられる。本研究では、癌微小環境の一部である腫瘍血管内皮細胞の免疫学的側面に注目し解析を行い、腫瘍免疫細胞が癌微小環境の中で免疫抑制性を持ち、免疫チェックポイント分子であるPD-L1分子を介して癌免疫を抑制していることが明らかとなった。この結果は腫瘍内皮細胞そのものおよび癌とのクロストークの遮断が将来有望な新規癌治療戦略となりうることを示唆する。