| Project/Area Number |
17K10580
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
若井 俊文 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50372470)
羽入 隆晃 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (50719705)
市川 寛 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (50721875)
田澤 立之 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (70301041)
中田 光 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (80207802)
小杉 伸一 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (90401736)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 胃癌 / BRCA / ゲノムシーケンス / 化学療法 / 相同組み換え修復 / 遺伝子変異 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Defective homologous recombination (HR) due to genetic aberrations of HR genes, such as BRCA1/2 contributes to a high response of platinum therapy. Hereditary breast and ovarian cancer is one of the best described inherited cancer pre-disposition syndromes, caused by pathogenic germline BRCA1 or BRCA2 (BRCA1/2) mutations. The aim of this study is to clarify the clinical significance of defective HR in platinum-based chemotherapy for gastric cancer (GC). BRCA2 mutation contributes to favorable patient outcome after surgery in GC. In this study, some of BRCA1/2-mutated GC have high sensitivity to platinum chemotherapy. BRCA1/2 mutations may predispose to familial GC. BRCA1/2 genetic testing in patients with GC with a familial component may help to optimize medical care, including cancer surveillance and the selection of treatment modalities in the era of precision medicine.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胃癌におけるBRCA1/2遺伝子異常の臨床的意義については未だに未解明である。本研究では、胃癌におけるBRCA1/2遺伝子異常の臨床的意義について、治療効果や予後だけでなく罹患にも関与している可能性を示した。 本研究は胃癌におけるBRCA1/2遺伝子異常に着目した個別化治療の発展の科学的基盤となる可能性が示唆された。また、BRCA1/2変異は胃癌の家族集積性の原因となる可能性が示唆され、胃癌サーベイランスの最適化に寄与する可能性がある。