The diagnostic performance and mechanisms of the release into the circulation of novel serum biomarkers for gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Mitsuro  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00644668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 千恵  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (50589786)
小林 大介  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (30635595)
林 真路  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (70755503)
小寺 泰弘  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10345879)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胃癌 / 腫瘍マーカー / 国際共同研究 / 血清腫瘍マーカー / 診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of high-performance serum biomarkers will likely improve treatment outcomes of patients with gastric cancer (GC). We conducted a prospective multicenter observational study aimed at validating the diagnostic performance of these potential markers. We analyzed serum levels before and after surgery of the three potential biomarkers in patients with GC and healthy volunteers. Quantification of serum and GC tissue levels was performed using an ELISA. Area under the curve values that discriminated patients with GC from healthy controls were-0.7058, 0.6188, and 0.5031 for ANOS1, DPYSL3, and MAGED2, respectively. Serum ANOS1 levels were significantly elevated in patients with stage I GC compared with those of healthy controls and decreased after resection of primary GC lesions. The combination of serum ANOS1 and DPYSL3 levels increased the AUC value that discriminated patients with GC from healthy controls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有望な予備データの得られた分子の血清診断能を明らかにしたことで、現在の医療で重視される個別化治療の手段としての新規胃癌腫瘍マーカー開発につながることが期待される。検体採取に特殊な手技を必要とせず、広く一般に普及しうる血清診断は、胃癌初期存在診断、進展度診断、再発モニタリングおよび治療効果判定のためのスクリーニング法の対象として理想的である。新規マーカー単独、あるいは既存の腫瘍マーカーとの組み合わせによって緻密な胃癌患者の管理が可能となるため、様々な面から胃癌の治療成績のさらなる改善が期待できる。