establishment of early diagnostic method in gastric cancer using exosome RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiyama Shigeyuki  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (60444436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 問山 裕二  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00422824)
楠 正人  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (50192026)
安田 裕美  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 学内講師 (60586767)
毛利 靖彦  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (70345974)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胃癌 / バイオマーカー / エキソソーム / エクソソーム / 外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We extracted exosomal-RNA from the culture-supernatant of gastric cancer cell line and gastric stromal cell line by the method mentioned separately, offered microRNA-array to outsource, then analyzed the data and identified 12 miRNAs which were significantly dysregulated in gastric cancer cell line. As a preliminay study, exosomal RNA was extracted from the sera of gastric cancer patients (n = 10) and healthy subjects (n = 10). Then the candidate miRNAs were quantified by qRT-PCR method, and risk score was created by statistical software. The risk score was significantly higher in gastric cancer patients than that in healthy controls (P <0.0001), and discriminated gastric cancer patients by the accuracy of Area Under Curve (AUC): 0.966.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞から分泌される細胞外微小小胞であるエクソソームは、癌細胞からも血液中に分泌され、癌細胞から分泌されたエクソソームは目的の細胞へと運ばれ,細胞間や組織へのシグナル伝達をおこない、癌進展や転移に関与する事が明らかになってきている。エクソソーム内に包埋されたmicroRNAsはヒト生体内で安定した状態で存在し、癌種ごとに特異的プロファイリングを形成するとされ、胃癌においても新規のバイオマーカー分野として深く探求していくに値するものと考えられる。