Project/Area Number |
17K10584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Mohri Yasuhiko 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 客員教授 (70345974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
問山 裕二 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00422824)
大井 正貴 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40418752)
楠 正人 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50192026)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 胃癌 / 好中球 / 腫瘍関連好中球 / リンパ節転移 / センチネルリンパ節 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to clarify the clinically relevance of tumor-associated neutrophils and ciculating NETosis in gastric cancer patients. OUr study clealy revealed that elevetaed TANs or NETs were significantly associated with poor survival in gastric cancer patients. Furthermore, gene expression analysis demonstrated that increased L1CAM expression was deeply involved in metastatic process and poor prognosis in gastric cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果を用いることで、胃癌術後予後不良群の同定が可能となるとともに、治療をおこなううえのでdecision makingにつながると考えられた。