| Project/Area Number |
17K10587
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 昌明 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20724280)
中島 清一 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (30432537)
小田切 数基 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30781794)
百瀬 洸太 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50749752)
田中 晃司 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70621019)
牧野 知紀 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80528620)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 気管再建 / 食道癌 / 気管再生 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, tracheal reconstruction was examined using autologous cartilage tissue. The results showed that tracheal covering with auricular cartilage in large animals was sufficiently applicable to both airway sealing and pressure resistance, but since tracheal covering by autologous cartilage tissue is limited in size and shape, it is not always possible to clinically apply it for all cases. We are conducting experiments toward reconstruction with a metal material, Mg, as a biocompatible absorbent material. The safety of large animals was confirmed as an alternative to securing the airway for circumcision of the trachea, and it was confirmed that the airway could be secured in the short term without any problems in air sealing and pressure resistance.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
気管浸潤をきたしたT4食道癌は極めて予後不良であり、根治切除を行わないことをガイドラインで推奨している。一方、当科で同症例に対する気管合併切除に対する有用性について検討を行い、3年生存率36%と長期予後を望める結果を報告した (Disease of Esophagus 2020)。本報告では気管切除後に永久気管孔を造設しており、発声機能の消失を余儀なくされ、術後のQOLの著しい低下は否めない。そこで、本研究のように気管の再建を伴う手術が可能となれば極めて臨床的意義の大きな治療法となる。