Imaging system for progression of gastrointestinal cancer and its application to anti-metastasis therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nishizaki Masahiko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30379789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田澤 大  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (90415513)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大腸癌 / 転移 / 蛍光イメージング / EMT / アスピリン / 消化器癌 / 抗転移薬剤 / 蛍光発現ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with metastatic and disseminated gastrointestinal cancers show poor prognosis and the development of anti-metastasis therapy to prevent cancer metastasis and dissemination is an important issue. Here, we developed a drug screening system using colorectal cancer (CRC) cells with fluorescence probe for epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT). Anti-inflammatory drug aspirin inhibited inflammatory cytokine-induced EMT and prevented peritoneal dissemination of CRC cells. In the future, we need to evaluate the therapeutic effect of aspirin in the metastasis and dissemination of non-CRC cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、抗炎症薬剤として大腸癌の発生予防に効果があると考えられてきたアスピリンが炎症性サイトカインによるEMT誘導に対する阻害作用を介して大腸癌の腹膜播種の予防にも効果を発揮する新たな治療戦略となる可能性を示唆している。転移や播種を有する消化器癌患者の予後は不良であり、転移を予防する抗転移療法の開発研究は消化器癌患者の生命予後の改善につながるため社会的意義は大きい。