Project/Area Number |
17K10591
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanabe Kazuaki 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (40379847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大段 秀樹 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (10363061)
弓削 類 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (20263676)
坂本 直也 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (20571798)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 胃癌 / 化学療法 / オルガノイド / 免疫 / 胃がん / 薬剤感受性 / 癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, some studies have been reported patient-derived GC organoids (GCOs) as personalised treatment for selecting effective chemotherapeutic drugs for patients. However, it takes time for the establishment of GCOs to enable the anticancer drug susceptibility test, and it has not yet reached a useful clinical application. In this study, we succeeded in promoting the x1.5 growth of the GCOs by changing the gravity using a 3D-clinostat (Gravite). When the GCOs that had undergone the change in gravity to promote growth were returned to normal gravity, they exhibited the same phenotype as the GCOs cultured in normal gravity again. Furthermore, since the GCOs showed an anticancer drug sensitivity equivalent to that of the GCOs cultured in normal gravity, there is a possibility of clinical application as a method for shortening the culture period of the GCOs for personalised treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胃癌臨床検体を用いたオルガノイド樹立の報告は最近いくつか行われるようになり,これらを用いた機能解析が行われつつある。これまでの癌細胞株を基盤とした新規薬剤開発には限界があり,患者本人の癌組織を用いた癌ゲノム医療,テーラーメイドの薬剤感受性試験が今後主流となっていくものと考えられる。癌オルガのイドを用いた薬剤感受性試験の意義について現在検証中であるが,本研究はそれに加え免疫細胞接触可能モデルを構築したという点で新規性があると考える。今後これらを用いて薬剤感受性,実際の臨床との相同性などを確認し新規治療開発の一助となるよう研究を継続したい。