Regenerative medicine for esophagus using a scaffold-free structure created with bio-three-dimensional printing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Daisuke  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (20773758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國崎 真己  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (10533747)
土谷 智史  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (30437884)
中山 功一  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (50420609)
永安 武  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80284686)
松本 桂太郎  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (80404268)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 移植医療 / 再生医療 / 食道再生 / 再生医学 / 外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various strategies have been attempted to replace esophageal defects, however, these methods have not yet reached clinical application. In this research project, we developed a scaffold-free structure with a mixture of cell types using bio-3D printing technology. The artificial esophageal-like tube structures were prepared by bio-3D printing, then structures were transplanted into rats as esophageal grafts. Mechanical and histochemical assessment of the structures were performed. The scaffold-free structures had sufficient strength for transplantation between the esophagus and stomach using silicon stents. The structures were maintained in vivo for 30 days after transplantation. Flat epithelium extended and covered the inner surface of the lumen. Food had also passed through the structure. These results suggested that the esophagus-like scaffold-free tubular structures created using bio-3D printing could hold promise as a substitute for the repair of esophageal defects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞のみからなる人工臓器による再生医療は,自己細胞やiPS細胞を利用できる点や異物を必要としない点などから理想的である.我々は,細胞凝集現象を応用したバイオ3Dプリンターを用いた食道再生の研究を行った.人工食道を用いた食道の再生医療は,成人,小児双方において,現治療の代替医療として重要な意味を持つ.これを治療に用いることができれば,食道疾患治療において,大きなオプションを持つことになるとともに,再生医療に画期的な変革をもたらすことができると考える.今回の研究では,人工食道のラットへの移植へ成功しており,食道再生の第一歩としての学術的意義があると考えられる.