Biomarker analysis for personalized treatment of esophagogastric junction adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Sato Tsutomu  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (50457850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 貴  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, 部長 (10448665)
吉川 貴己  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (30336573)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胃癌 / 食道胃接合部癌 / バイオマーカー / 食道胃接合部腺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantitative PCR was performed using the resected specimens of patients with stage II/III gastric cancer who received postoperative adjuvant chemotherapy (S-1). High SPARC, TNS4, INHBA, GGH, PDGF-β, KIAA1199, ESM-1 expression, and low FPGS expression were useful independent prognostic factors. We also identified BTST2, IQGAP3, PCDHB9 as markers for cancer stem cells and treatment resistance in gastric cancer. Overexpression of each gene was a prognostic factor in gastric cancer patients. As a prospect, in addition to the above biomarkers using tissue microarray of gastric cancer and AEG, gene expression analysis of cancer stem cell markers is currently in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国を含めたアジア諸国で増加しつつある食道胃接合部腺癌(Adenocar cinoma of the esophagogastric junction; AEG)の標準治療は胃癌に準じて行われている。AEGは胃癌に比べ予後不良と考えられており、AEGの治療に胃癌の治療戦略をそのまま外挿して良いのかは不明な点が多い。本研究で明らかとなった局所進行胃癌におけるバイオマーカーがAEGにおいても臨床的意義があることが明らかになることにより、今後のAEGの治療開発の一助になることが期待される。