Circulating tumor DNA monitoring in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Iwaya  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (70405801)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食道癌 / circulating tumor DNA / 変異 / デジタルPCR / 血漿DNA / Circulating tumor DNA / 癌 / ゲノム / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) is a poor prognosis tumor. Analysis of circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) has demonstrated promising results for cancer diagnosis. However, ctDNA test hasn’t yet been an established tool in daily practice of cancer patients. This study aimed to investigate whether frequent tumor burden monitoring with ctDNA of individual tumor-specific mutations using digital PCR (dPCR) provides clinically useful information for ESCC patients. Mutation screening of primary ESCCs was performed with amplicon sequencing using originally-designed SCC panel, targeting 31 genes. The level of ctDNAs were evaluated using dPCR with originally-designed primer/probe sets for individual mutations. 27). This study demonstrated clinical validities of tumor burden monitoring with patient-specific ctDNA using dPCR in standard-of-care for ESCC patients including: 1) relapse and growth prediction, 2) treatment efficacy evaluation, and 3) relapse-free confirmation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代シークエンサー (NGS)を用いたctDNA解析は、組織採取困難な症例の癌診断や薬剤の投薬根拠となる変異の検出などいわゆるLiquid biopsyに適した方法である。しかし、治療期間での頻回な検査や長期間のfollow upなど広く多数の癌患者で行うことは、コストや解析時間を要する。また微量なctDNAはいずれの手法を用いても、偽陽性・偽陰性は完全に避けられないため、異なる手法による検証も必要である。治療法決定に多くの情報が必要な場合のNGS解析と治療効果の頻回な判定、長期間の再発モニタリングにはdigital PCRと合わせた効率的システムを確立した。