Neutrophil extracellular traps in the development of peritoneal metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hosoya Yoshinori  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30275698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北山 丈二  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20251308)
山口 博紀  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20376445)
大澤 英之  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60458271)
倉科 憲太郎  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70382900)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords好中球細胞外トラップ / 腹膜播種 / 胃癌 / 接着 / DNAse 1 / 低比重好中球 / 好中球 / 細胞外トラップ / 腹膜転移 / 癌 / 消化器外科学 / 胃十二指腸外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of CD66b (+) low density neutrophils (LDN) with mature phenotype was markedly elevated in postoperative as compared with preoperative lavages in patients who underwent laparotomy due to gastric cancer. Short term culture of the purified LDN produced many threadlike structures positive for SYTOX, suggesting the NETs formation. Human gastric cancer cells, MKN45, OCUM-1 and NUGC-4, were selectively attached on the NETs, which was abolished by DNAse I. Intraperitoneal co-transfer of the LDN with MKN45 in nude mice strongly augments the metastasis formation on peritoneum, which was strongly suppressed by the following IP administration of DNAse I. Many NETs-like structures were detected on the surface of human omental tissue resected by gastrectomy. NETs on peritoneal surface can assist the clustering and growth of free tumor cells disseminated in abdomen. Disruption of the NETs by DNAse might be useful to prevent the peritoneal recurrence after abdominal surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腹膜播種の成立における腹腔内滲出好中球とNETsの役割を明らかにすると共に、DNAse1投与によるNETsの分解が播種再発の予防につながる可能性があることを見出した。今後の腹膜播種治療における新たな方法論を導く糸口になる成果を得た。