Project/Area Number |
17K10607
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 浩明 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (90382168)
谷 眞至 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60236677)
大塚 耕司 昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (30349063)
下川 敏雄 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00402090)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 胃がん / 食道がん / 腸内細菌 / バイオマーカー / 患者免疫能 / 腸内細菌叢 / 消化器外科学 / 食道外科学 / 腫瘍免疫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By analyzing the intestinal microbes from the oral cavity and feces of cancer patients and examining the relationship between intestinal microbes (Microbiota) and disease, the purpose of this study is to analyze the relationship between disease characteristics and therapeutic effects. A system for managing a large-scale database (Showa University U Bank) has been constructed. Principal Component (PC) analysis of Microbiota from stools of healthy adults and that of cancer patients (esophageal cancer, gastric cancer) shows that their pattern seems to be different somehow. In particular, it was found that the microbiota diversity was low among patients with esophageal cancer who recurred early after surgery. At present, we are increasing the number of cases with collaborators and conducting analysis. Thus, new findings may be obtained by analyzing Microbiota.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
最近、国や地域によって腸内細菌(Microbiota)の違いがあることが明らかになってきており、わが国独自の腸内細菌のデータベースの構築が重要である。そこで、我々はがん患者の腸内細菌叢を測定し疾患との関連を検討することで、疾患の特徴や治療効果などとの関連を解析する目的で大規模データベースを管理するシステム(昭和大学Uバンク)を構築した。がん患者には特異なPC解析パターンを示す患者が存在することが明らかになり、臨床情報とも解析中である。昭和大学Uバンクによる大規模データベースは臨床情報とも関連しバイオマーカーのみならず創薬研究にも貢献すると考える。