Study of vasohibin expression as a new biomarker in esophageal cancer and development of a new treatment targeting vasohibin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Soji  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10169287)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 食道癌 / バソヒビン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vasohibins (VASH), which are angiogenesis regulators, consist of Vasohibin-1 (VASH1) and Vasohibin-2 (VASH2). VASH1 is an angiogenesis inhibitor, while VASH2 is a proangiogenic factor. Plasma samples from 89 patients with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) were analyzed, and immunohistochemical examination of the resected tumor specimens for VASH was performed in 56 patients. The Plasma VASH1 concentration was related to the likelihood of lymph node metastasis and an infiltrative tumor growth pattern, and plasma VASH2 concentration was associated with the differentiation grade of the tumor. The plasma concentrations of VASH1 and VASH2 were associated with the tumor expression levels of VASH1 and VASH2. These results indicate that plasma VASH1 and VASH2 may be useful biomarkers in patients with ESCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食道扁平上皮癌は,浸潤性の増殖と急速な腫瘍増大を示し,予後不良の疾患である.食道扁平上皮癌に対するバイオマーカーや治療標的となる分子の同定は,予後を改善するための重要な課題である.本研究において,VASH1, VASH2の血漿濃度高値が悪性度の高さに関連しており,食道扁平上皮癌のバイオマーカーとしての有用性が明らかとなった.現在,Vasohibinの分子標的としての臨床応用の研究が進んでおり,血漿VASH1, VASH2濃度の解析が食道扁平上皮癌の治療薬選択や治療効果のモニタリングにも有用となる可能性が示唆される.