Development of innovative targeted therapies by essential control of HGF/MET axis in scirrhous gastric cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
YASUMOTO Kazuo  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90262592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石垣 靖人  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 教授 (20232275)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスキルス胃癌 / 癌性腹膜炎 / 分子標的治療 / MEK阻害薬 / mTOR阻害薬 / マクロファージ / MCP-1(CCL2) / HGF / amphiregulin / 特異的増殖誘導 / 相乗的増殖抑制効果 / HGF/MET axis / EGF ligands/EGFR axis / 増殖誘導 / 相乗的増殖阻害 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We need to address high-priority issue for the development of new target therapies of peritoneal carcinomatosisis from scirrhous gastric cancer. Our results in this study strongly suggest that HGF- and amphiregulin-induced activation of MET- and/or EGFR-mediated signaling pathways, MEK and mTOR, play important roles in the pathogenesis of peritoneal carcinomatosis in scirrhous gastric cancer. Thus, MEK and mTOR signaling pathways may be potential therapeutic targets for peritoneal carcinomatosis of scirrhous gastric cancer.
We succeeded in development of new targeted therapy for scirrhous gastric cancer, which inhibited effectively reduced ascitic fluid formation and prolonged their survival of nude mice bearing established tumors by scirrhous gastric cancer cells. We applied for a patent for this invention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃癌診療において進行癌患者の1割を占めるスキルス胃癌は、食欲低下や生命の期間を規定する腹水を伴うがん性腹膜炎を高頻度に発症する。そのため治療法の開発は喫緊の重要課題である。本研究では、スキルス胃癌特有の急速進展に深く関わる癌細胞の増殖機構にスポットを当て新たな治療法開発を目指した。
本研究で、新たな治療標的となる細胞内増殖経路の2経路の同時阻害が、非常に強い抑制効果をもたらすことを見出した。腹水の貯留する進行癌症例において新たな治療法となりうる可能性が高く、今後新規治療法の確立を視野に進める方針である。