Dissemination of free cancer cells during esophageal cancer surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hiroaki  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (30460900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 卓司  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10324782)
今本 治彦  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (80351609)
今野 元博  近畿大学, 大学病院, 教授 (00278681)
木村 豊  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80716994)
新海 政幸  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (80340793)
安田 篤  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (60351615)
白石 治  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (70388536)
岩間 密  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (20548648)
平木 洋子  近畿大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10709661)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食道癌 / 手術 / 遊離癌細胞 / 食道標本 / 食道癌術中 / 術中 / 散布予防 / 遊離癌細胞散布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant cells in the fluid that accumulated in the bag covering the esophagus between the end of the chest operation and the removal of the specimen during esophageal cancer surgery were studied. In three of 63 cases (4.8%), free cancer cells from the esophageal specimen were positive (two cases: positive cytology, one case only positive cell block). For the first time, it was found that free cancer cells leak from the esophagus between the end of chest manipulation and specimen removal during esophageal cancer surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、食道癌術中の胸部操作終了後~標本摘出までの間に食道から遊離癌細胞が漏出することをはじめて明らかにした。また食道標本にカバー袋をすることにより、胸腔内への散布が予防できることが明らかになった。食道カバーによる胸膜播種予防効果、予後改善効果は不明ではあるものの、漏出する症例があることが判明したことより、胸部操作終了時に食道にカバーをし、散布予防に努めるべきと考える。