Comprehensive analysis of plasma-related miRNA in gastric cancer for establishment of new therapeutic strategy and biomarker.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tsujiura Masahiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (60448735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大辻 英吾  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20244600)
市川 大輔  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (20347446)
小松 周平  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (40578978)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胃癌 / マイクロRNA / 間質 / 医歯薬学 / 消化器外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Candidate microRNAs related to peri-cancerous stroma were investigated by comprehensive database analysis and array analysis in gastric cancer. Candidate microRNAs were further selected based on the results of the array analysis, considering both the comparison between the cancerous area and the peri-cancerous stroma, and the comparison between the peri-cancerous stroma and the non-cancerous stroma. A validation study was conducted using multiple tissue samples, but it is difficult to prove the adequacy probably due to the influence of diversity or heterogeneity in gastric cancer and stromal tissue. Preliminary analysis was additionally performed to study optimal approach for distinguishing the cancerous area, the peri-cancerous area, and the non-cancerous area, and extracting tissue samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌の増殖・転移に関しては、癌細胞を取り巻く微小環境とマイクロRNAが注目されており、胃癌においても癌の発生・進展に周囲間質が重要である可能性がある。本研究では、胃癌組織や間質組織中の多様性・異質性・不均一性の影響があるのか、周囲間質に関連するマイクロRNAについての検証は困難であった。それらは、癌部・癌周囲間質・非癌部間質の区分方法や実際の組織抽出方法により、今後改善する可能性があると考えられた。