Expression analysis of miR based on miR-106b-25 cluster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Isamu  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 消化器外科, 主任医長 (10400904)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食道癌 / microRNA / バイオマーカー / microRNA-106b / エクソソーム / miR-106b / microRNA-106b-25 cluster / MCM7 / 食道扁平上皮癌 / miR-1246 / microRNA-1246
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed the expression levels of microRNA(miR)-106b-25 cluster in serum and verified its usefulness as a novel biomarker. In addition, we investigated the mechanism of its existence in serum by focusing on the relationship with host gene MCM7 and the involvement of extracellular vesicle exosomes. The utility of the miR-106b-25 cluster as a biomarker in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma was confirmed. The miR-106b-25 cluster behaved differently from the host gene MCM7 in the tumor, suggesting the involvement of exosomes in the secretion into the serum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
miR-106bは健常者血清中との比較において患者血清中では有意にその発現が低下しており、一方でmiR-93、25については有意な発現変動を認めなかった。また同時に我々のこれまでの報告からも血清中のmiR-1246高発現は食道癌患者の有力なバイオマーカー候補と考えられているが、多検体を用いてmiR-1246/106bのratioを検討した結果、食道癌のスクリーニングにおいてAUC 0.901、感度:80.0%、特異度:80%と極めて良好な結果が得られた。また、miR-106bの血清中の発現には細胞外小胞エクソソームが関与しているものと考えられた。