Effects of metabolic surgery on improving NASH: Impact of bypassed jejunum related to the oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Naoki Tanaka  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60547404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井本 博文  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20754922)
内藤 剛  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50291258)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords代謝改善手術 / NASH / duodeno-jejunal baypass / bilio-pancreatic limb / Duodenal-jejunal bypass / Bilio-pancreatic limb / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / 胆汁酸 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After duodenal-jejunal bypass (DJB) is performed, remarkable effects of suppressing weight gain and improving diabetic control are observed. Although the effect is canceled by resection of the bilio-pancreatic limb (BPL). In other words, the existence of BPL is important for the effect of metabolic surgery. In this study, we examined the effects of surgery on diet-induced NASH model rats. In the DJB group, a histological improvement in NASH was observed, but the effect was canceled in the BPL resection group. Similar to the diabetic improvement effect, it was confirmed that DJB's NASH improvement effect was canceled by BPL resection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満の増加と供にNASHは増加傾向であり、肝硬変や肝細胞癌の原因となり得る疾患である。NASHに対して減量以外の有効な治療法が無いが、近年、減量手術(代謝改善手術)によるNASHの改善が報告されており、手術が有効な治療法として注目されている。本研究は、NASHに対する代謝改善手術の理論的背景やバイパス長に一定の根拠を付すものである。また、今回得られた知見は、病因や改善機序の解明の一助となり、予防や創薬を含めた治療法の確立に貢献できるものと考える。