Inhibition of gamma-secretase targeting nuclear NOTCH in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nozawa Hiroaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80529173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川合 一茂  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80571942)
畑 啓介  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (60526755)
渡邉 聡明  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80210920)
石原 聡一郎  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00376443)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大腸癌 / ガンマセクレターゼ / ガンマセクレターゼ阻害剤 / Notch / γセクレターゼ阻害 / Jagged-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In in vitro experiments, inhibitor of gamma secreatase (GSI), which cleaves Notch at the cell membrane, successfully inhibited the expressions of Hey1, Hey2, Hes1, and Ki-67 in colon cancer cell lines, as evaluated by quantitative RT-PCR methods. In these cells, the localization of Notch 3 was shifted from the nucleus to the cytoplasm.
Furthermore, we conducted a in vivo expreiment to test the effect of GSI. intraperitoneaal administration of GSI auppressed tumor growth in xanografts in the flank of Balb/c nude mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌患者における予後不良因子である核Notch発現について、その細胞膜におけるcleavageにかかわるガンマセクレターゼを阻害することが新規治療となるかを検証する目的で、in vitro, in vivoでその抗腫瘍効果を検証した。大腸癌細胞やマウスでの実験レベルにとどまるが、GSI投与が実際に細胞増殖を抑制し、細胞増殖に関わる分子の発現を低下させ、さらに生体における腫瘍の発育を抑制する傾向が示された。したがってNotchを高発現しているような大腸癌患者において、GSIは新規治療の1つとなりうる可能性が考えられた。