Project/Area Number |
17K10622
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Hata Keisuke 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (60526755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清松 知充 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (00625303)
川合 一茂 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80571942)
野澤 宏彰 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80529173)
渡邉 聡明 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80210920)
石原 聡一郎 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00376443)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 回腸嚢炎 / 一塩基多型 / 外科 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Major complications in patients with UC include ulcerative colitis (UC)-associated cancer (UCAC) and postoperative pouchitis. We aimed to identify SNPs associated with UCAC/ high-grade dysplasia (HGD) and pouchitis. The IL1B (rs1143627) TT genotype and preoperative EIM were statistically significant predictors of pouchitis development after IPAA in patients with UC. None of the selected SNPs were significantly associated with UCAC/HGD in our cohort.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
内科的治療抵抗性の潰瘍性大腸炎や大腸がん合併潰瘍性大腸炎症例に対する治療として大腸全摘が行われます。その際の再建方法として回腸をJ字型に形成し、肛門と吻合する回腸嚢手術を行うことで、永久人工肛門が回避できますが、術後に回腸嚢の中に炎症がおこる回腸嚢炎が問題になります。 本研究では、IL1βのDNAのわずかな違いである一塩基多型が、術後の回腸嚢炎の発症と関係していることが明らかになりました。回腸嚢炎が起こるメカニズムとIL1βとの関わりが示唆されますので、今後、さらにこのメカニズムを調べることにより、回腸嚢炎の治療に役立つ可能性が期待されます。