Role of lipid mediator in colitis-associated cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kameyama Hitoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40626420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 能史  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20706460)
永橋 昌幸  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 研究准教授 (30743918)
田島 陽介  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30757505)
若井 俊文  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50372470)
中島 真人  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60588250)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大腸癌 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 脂質メディエーター / 炎症性腸疾患 / スフィンゴシン1リン酸 / 発癌 / 遺伝子解析 / スフィンゴシン-1-リン酸 / 炎症性発癌 / S1P
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sphingosine-1-phosphate (S1P) is a bioactive lipid mediator that regulates chronic inflammation and cancer progression. We investigated the role of lipid mediators in ulcerative colitis-associated cancer (CAC) and sporadic colorectal cancer (CRC). Furthermore, we analyzed the genetic aberrations in the above patients. Importantly, the expression of phosphorylated sphingosine kinase 1 of the CAC was higher than that of sporadic CRC. There were some differences in gene mutations between CAC and CRC patients. It was suggested that the expression of phosphorylated sphingosine kinase 1 and gene mutations are useful for the diagnosis of CAC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、潰瘍性大腸炎に関連した大腸癌の発生が多数報告されており、その発生機序、通常型大腸癌との鑑別などが課題とされてきた。本研究において、脂質メディエーターが潰瘍性大腸炎関連大腸癌の発生に関与していること、脂質メディエーターの解析が早期大腸癌における診断鑑別に使用できる可能性が示唆された。また、遺伝子解析結果から、通常型大腸癌との違いも明らかにされたことにより、炎症性腸疾患関連大腸癌診断への一助となることが期待される。