Effects of Dysbiosis and intestinal bacterial metabolites on carcinogenesis of CAC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kurachi Kiyotaka  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20397384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今野 弘之  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 学長 (00138033)
山本 真義  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70397420)
原田 岳  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (00537251)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 発癌 / 腸内細菌 / 炎症性発癌 / dysbiosis / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / クローン病 / CAC / 消化器外科学 / 小腸大腸肛門外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the past surgical cases, the condition of FFPE specimens was worse than expected and the DNA quality was poor. Therefore, it was necessary to exclude such cases and we could not reach the target number of cases. In addition, the data of the next-generation sequencer did not reveal any difference in the components of the intestinal flora between IBD cases without cancer and CAC cases, and no bacterial species specific to CAC cases were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CAC症例は増加傾向にあり,その発癌メカニズム解明と予防法の確立はIBD患者の予後向上のための喫緊の課題である.現在のところCAC特異的な腸内細菌叢の変化,およびMetaboliteの変化は同定することができていないが,脂質代謝変化などの興味深い知見は得られているため,今後もさらに解析を続けていく予定である.