Research to construct a novel strategy of identifying for comprehensive acquired resistance to chemotherapy with anti-EGFR antibody.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University (2019)
Okayama University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
MORI YOSHIKO  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70708081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楳田 祐三  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10573735)
豊岡 伸一  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30397880)
永坂 岳司  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30452569)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords切除不能進行再発大腸癌 / 抗EGFR抗体薬 / 獲得耐性 / Epigenetic変異 / 抗EGFR治療薬 / 癌 / 消化器外科学 / 小腸大腸肛門外科学 / 進行再発大腸癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anti-EGFR antibodies are an essential treatment for RAS wild-type metastatic colorectal cancer. However, the response is transient due to the emergence of acquired resistance. Although it is reported that acquired genetic alteration of the RAS signaling pathway, these genetic alterations are not identified in about half of the patients who had resistance to the anti-EGFR antibodies. To identify the reason for the acquired resistance for anti-EGFR antibodies, we had research of not only genetic but also epigenetic alterations occurring tumor suppressor genes in relation to the RAS signaling pathway. Fifty-five cases of metastatic colorectal cancer have been enrolled and their tissue and peripheral blood were corrected. We are analyzing epigenetic/ genetic status and continuing follow up of prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RAS野生型の切除不能進行再発大腸癌治療において、抗EGFR抗体薬は最も有用な治療薬の1つであるが、獲得耐性の為にその効果は一時的である。この獲得耐性の機序を解明することは、大腸癌予後延長につながりうる。