Elucidation of microenvironment induction mechanism by exosome in liver metastasis and peritoneal dissemination of colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hayato  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40611281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 貞苅 良彦  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80784503)
永吉 絹子  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90761015)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大腸癌 / 肝転移 / 腹膜播種 / exosome / 抗癌剤耐性 / 蛍光分析 / 化学療法抵抗性 / 癌間質相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Portal vein blood was collected from a resected specimen of a colorectal cancer surgery case, and exosome extraction and exosome-derived microRNA extraction were performed, but it was difficult to secure a sufficient amount for analysis.
On the other hand, we examined the relationship between chemoresistance and cancer-stroma interaction, which is one of the problems of treatment in stage IV colorectal cancer cases, by another approach. The intratumoral distribution of Oxaliplatin was quantified using synchrotron radiation X-ray fluorescence spectroscopy (SR-XRF), and the relationship with chemoresistance was analyzed. High levels of Oxaliplatin in the tumor stroma were found to be independent predictors of chemotherapy responsiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌の生存率は改善しつつあるが、死亡者数は依然増加傾向にある。原発巣のみならず転移巣における周囲の微小環境と癌間質相互作用の重要性が注目されており、Stage IVであっても転移巣の制御により長期生存例が報告されており、特にその重要性が高い。
今回SPring-8を用いたSR-XRF分析によって、初めてヒトの腫瘍組織中の微細な白金元素の分布を可視化・定量化することに成功した。この結果は、腫瘍間質における白金の集積が大腸癌における治療効果と関連していることを示しており、SR-XRF分析という手法が、白金系抗腫瘍薬の治療効果予測や治療抵抗性機序の解明に新たな情報をもたらすことができると考えられた。