Comprehensive analysis of cancer cachexia signaling pathway for identifying a new therapeutic strategy in colorectal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Yuji  熊本大学, 病院, 講師 (80551259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 快郎  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (00452897)
石本 崇胤  熊本大学, 病院, 特任准教授 (00594889)
馬場 祥史  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (20599708)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大腸癌 / カヘキシア / サルコペニア / Activin/Myostatin経路 / 骨格筋量 / 腫瘍免疫 / Activin A / 腫瘍局所免疫 / MSI status / アクチビン/ミオスタチン経路 / アクチビン / RAS 遺伝子変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the association between cachexia status and poor prognosis in patients with colorectal cancer. (1) We found that tumor expression of Activin A was associated with tumor malignancy and poor prognosis in colorectal cancer but no association with skeletal muscle mass. (2) A significant correlation was observed between the amount of skeletal muscle mass and tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes in colorectal cancer patients who underwent primary tumor resection. The results suggest that cachexia may contribute to the poor prognosis of colorectal cancer by affecting local tumor immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カヘキシアは癌などの慢性疾患に関連した多因性の代謝異常をきたした病態であり、不可逆的な骨格筋の減少を特徴とする。今回、我々は大腸癌症例における低骨格筋量が腫瘍局所免疫に影響を与えることで、大腸癌の予後不良に寄与している可能性について明らかにした。今後の高齢化社会に伴い、低骨格筋量のがん患者が増加することが予想され、骨格筋量を維持しながらがん治療を継続していく重要性が明らかになった。このことはがん治療中の生活の質の維持向上にも役立ち、新たに骨格筋分解シグナル分子をターゲットとした治療法開発にもつながる。