Altered expression of fucosyltransferases in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Noda Masaru  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50769643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡山 洋和  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20583397)
門馬 智之  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20622335)
坂本 渉  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40622337)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸癌 / フコース転移酵素 / 糖鎖 / p53 / 分子サブタイプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study focused on alpha1-6 fucosyltransferase, an enzyme responsible for core fucosylation encoded by FUT8. As the FUT8 gene has recently been identified as a direct transcriptional target of wild-type p53, we specifically investigated the expression of FUT8 in conjunction with p53 alterations in colorectal cancer. FUT8 mRNA levels were significantly decreased in tumors hrboring mutant TP53, compared to those of wild-type TP53. Using immunohistochemistry, positive expression of FUT8 protein was associated with survival only in tumors with negative p53, while it had no prognostic impact in tumors with positive p53. Although we also found that the expression of polypeptide N-acetylgalactosamine (GalNAc) transferase 6 was significantly decreased in BRAF mutant tumors compared to those of wild-type, the in vitro role of mutant BRAF in regulation of this enzyme remains inconclusive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌において、α1‐6 fucosyltransferase発現のゲノム異常との関連、臨床的意義を解明することは、大腸癌の発癌、進展における生物学的機構を理解する一助となり得るとともに、大腸癌治療の個別化にも寄与しうる可能性がある。