The effect of polyphenols on Bcl-xL expression in colon and pancreatic cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroki  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (30381792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 祐三  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (10770258)
松尾 洋一  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (40381800)
原 賢康  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (80528860)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大腸癌 / アポトーシス / ポリフェノール / Bcl-xl / Mcl-1 / 消化器癌 / 大腸がん / Bcl-xL / 消化器がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anticancer drug treatment for colorectal cancer is often difficult to continue due to drug resistance and side effects.Therefore, the effect of natural products such as polyphenols is expected in addition to existing anti-cancer agents.The elucidation of the antitumor effect of polyphenols is still insufficient, and we have studied the antitumor effect of polyphenols and found that the anti-apoptotic proteins Bcl-xL and Mcl-1 cooperate to suppress apoptosis.In this study, we clarified that the cancer microenvironment regulates the expression of Bcl-xL and Mcl-1 via STAT3/STAT5 pathway, and the possibility that polyphenol regulates this system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、ポリフェノールの抗腫瘍効果を分子レベルでさらに解明することができた。その過程において、癌周囲の間質細胞と癌細胞との関係性によって抗アポトーシス蛋白が調整されていることを初めて発見した。このことによりポリフェノールの抗腫瘍効果を飛躍的に高めることが可能になると期待される。また、この現象は膵臓癌と大腸癌においてみられたことから、このメカニズムは消化器がんに普遍的であると考えられ、新たな抗がん治療法につながるものと思われる。