Noncoding RNA FTX expression in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yuji Akiyama  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10405798)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大腸癌 / noncoding RNA / FTX / non-cording RNA / lincRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ftx partially escapes X-inactivation and is upregulated specifically in female ES cells at the onset of X-inactivation, an expression profile which closely follows that of Xist. In adult tissues, FTX expression level was low and its function was not understood. This study aimed to clinical and biological significance of FTX expression in colorectal cancer. FTX expression in colorectal cancer was higher than normal mucosa. Patients with high FTX expression showed significant poorer prognosis compared to patients with low FTX expression. Multiregional regional mutation screening and proteomic analysis revealed heterogeneity in colorectal cancer. FTX mRNA expression could not be detected in most colorectal cancer tissues by real time PCR. Digital PCR analysis revealed the slight difference of FTX expression among multi regions of colorectal primary tumors, even in cases with negative for FTX expression by real time PCR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では大腸癌原発巣のmulti region samplingを行い、次世代シークエンサーによる遺伝子変異解析、逆相タンパクライセートアレイによるタンパク発現解析を行い、これらの問題点を考察した。少数か所のsampling、比較的少数の変異でも進化過程の初期に生じたtrunk mutationと後期に加わってきたと考えられるbranch mutationと時間的情報を確認でき、これに対応するRNA/タンパク発現を評価することができた。また予後不良大腸癌で異常を示すnoncoding RNAであるFTXを対象としてdigital PCRを用いたmRNA微量発現を定量するシステムを構築した。