Disease profiling and precision medicine by the monitoring of circulating cell free DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
msg jr  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50306122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 浩一  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70332369)
力山 敏樹  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80343060)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsデジタル PCR / 血中モニタリング / KRAS / 大腸癌 / 膵癌 / EGFR / Liquid Biopsy / 抗がん剤感受性 / ゲノムプロファイル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) The blood-based technology platform tracking circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA),liquid biopsy; We have elucidated the clinical significance of KRAS-mutated ctDNA for pancreatic cancer with respect to its prognostic and predictive potential. Detection of KRAS ctDNA was the only independent prognostic factor regardless of tumor resection. No detection or disappearance of KRAS ctDNA within 6 months of treatment was significantly correlated with therapeutic responses to first-line chemotherapy. Changes in KRAS status provided critical information for the prediction of therapeutic responses (PLOS ONE 2019).
(2) We applied new developed cell sorter system, Onchip sort, to explore genomic profiling of CTC. Genomic profiles derived from tumor tissues and cfDNA and CTC in blood of patients are collected for the use of comprehensive analysis based on the clinical information to verify the advantage of CTC-based monitoring of genomic profiles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転移や治療の過程でKRAS statusを捉える事で、治療のコンビネーションや薬剤の再利用など新たな選択肢が飛躍的に広がります。さらに標的分子を増やすことにより、個人の疾患プロファイルの構築が可能となります。血中モニタリングを行う事でリアルタイムに個人の疾患プロファイルの変化を捉え、治療や予防に応用する新たな個別化医療のアプローチです。個人のゲノムプロファイルを特定し、その標的分子を簡便かつ低侵襲な方法で経時的に追跡する一連の手法は、発癌リスクの特定のみならず、炎症性疾患や成人病といった複雑な要因からなる様々な疾患にも応用が可能です。