Identification of biomaker for predicting liver metastasis of colorectal cancer with CAGE analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hiromitsu Komiayama  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30348982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 俊介  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40312657)
茂櫛 薫  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (60569292)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腫瘍マーカー / 大腸がん / 肝転移 / 転移予測マーカー / 癌遺伝子 / 採血診断 / 大腸癌 / バイオマーカー / CAGE法 / マイクロダイセクション / 転移メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a predictive marker for liver metastasis in colorectal cancer through blood sample diagnosis. With comprehensive gene expression analysis of the primary cancer sites, we have identified genes that show cancer-specific, metastatic case-specific, and liver metastasis-specific up- or down-regulation. These genes have been thoroughly examined and narrowed down to potential marker candidates. Based on expression analysis with blood samples drawn from patients before and repeatedly after the operation,a few genes whose levels were associated with liver metastasis were selected. These genes belong to the group of genes exhibiting cancer-specific sequence mutations. The relationship between these candidate genes and local recurrence or metastasis to other organs has been confirmed, and the selection of genes as predictive markers for liver metastasis is currently in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は, 大腸癌の肝転移特異的なゲノム変異に着目, 肝転移特異的変異配列をctDNAから検出・定量する. 一般的マーカー量増大からの悪性化予測ではなく「早期検出が治療選択のために特に重要」な「肝転移」をターゲットとする鋭敏なマーカー開発に目標をおくことは本研究の独自性であると考える.本研究では同時に,患者による多様性がみられる変異配列を個別診断マーカーとして作出・利用する方法の確立を目指す. 現在普及・拡大しつつある遺伝診断の結果から, 個別診断マーカーを取得, 個々の患者に利用するシステムの開発を目指す本研究は、時流に即しつつ独自性が高いものといえる。