Clinical Application and Functional Analysis of Colorectal Cancer CTCs by New Telomescan F35
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Takumi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (10626815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小見山 博光  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30348982)
十合 晋作  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80365634)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大腸癌 / テロメスキャン / CTC / 採血診断 / CTC-chip / 転移予測 / 血中循環腫瘍細胞 / テロメラーゼ / 腫瘍マーカー / 治療効果判定 / 予後予測因子 / 血中循環癌細胞 / 大腸がん / 転移能評価 / 薬剤感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is the first clinical application of a blood circulating cancer cell (CTC) capture system in colorectal cancer using the telomerescan method in Japan. The telomeScan developed in Japan is a highly efficient cancer detection method using telomerase, which is highly expressed in cancer cells, as an indicator. In this study, we further improved the TelomeScan F35 system to detect CTCs with high efficiency and accuracy, and demonstrated that it is an innovative method for colorectal cancer diagnosis. We also aim to apply this system to the development of diagnostic and therapeutic methods that take advantage of the features of the telomeScan method, and to realize the world's first innovative system for clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CTC は次世代の採血診断マーカーとして期待されてきたが,従来の分析方法では検出率の低さなどが課題とされてきた.本研究ではpolymeric CTC-chip を用いた新システムを用いたCTC捕捉システムにより,採血検体による鋭敏な大腸癌の診断が可能であることを示した.さらに癌細胞で高発現を呈するテロメラーゼを指標とするテロメスキャンF35システムを用い,他法では検出しにくいEpCAM(上皮細胞接着分子)低発現の細胞も逃すことなく検出可能なことが確認された.以上,日本で開発された2つのシステムの適用によって,感度の高いCTC検出が可能となり,大腸癌の診断・治療の進展に寄与すると考えられる.