Polymorphism analysis on self-assessment and safety of L-OHP-induced peripheral neuropathy using PNQ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShowa University (2020-2022)
Nigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yasuna  昭和大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20276611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅本 岳宏  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (00384537)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝子多型 / 化学療法 / 末梢神経毒性 / 個別化医療 / 副反応 / 神経毒性 / 安全性 / 抗EGFR抗体 / PNQ / オキサリプラチン / 大腸癌 / KRAS / 遺伝子変異 / BRAF / RAS / PIK3CA / ダイレクトシークエンス / 癌 / 遺伝子 / 外科 / 薬学 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed polymorphisms of the RAF/RAS gene in patients with colorectal cancer treated with chemotherapy FOLFOX or FOLFIRI in combination with an anti-EGFR antibody drug for the treatment of patients with unresectable/advanced recurrent colorectal cancer with wild-type RAS gene. Subjects were patients with stage III-IV colorectal cancer (mCRC) who underwent FOLFOX ± CET combination therapy. Three specimens of blood, non-cancer site, and cancer site were provided from the same patient for the samples used for gene polymorphism analysis. Genomic DNA was extracted from each and analyzed by the direct sequencing method. As a result of RAS/RAF gene analysis in 13 target patients, RAS (KRAS) mutation type was found in 5 patients (38.5%).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から、大腸がんに対する化学療法 FOLFOXは、RAS遺伝子野生型の患者であってもセツキシマブの有効性が示せない症例に対してFOLFOX にベバシズマブを導入した方が適していた可能性がある。大腸癌に対するRAS/RAF遺伝子多型解析を行うことは、末梢神経毒性などの副作用予防もしくは軽減し、かつ有効性を高めるためにも重要である。