| Project/Area Number |
17K10655
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯沼 久恵 帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (30147102)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | colorectal cancer / リキッドバイオプシー / risk factor / microRNA / エクソソーム / 個別化治療 / 早期診断 / 再発予測診断 / 大腸癌 / ctDNA / Kras / 炎症性マーカー / 脂質分析 / 遺伝子変異 / 腸内細菌叢 / tumor-free DNA / バイオマーカー / メタゲノム解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a new diagnostic method for personalized colorectal cancer treatment using minimally invasive samples (feces, saliva, blood). The potential for early diagnosis and recurrence prediction through gut bacteria analysis was demonstrated. However, gene analysis of gut bacteria became difficult due to a researcher's death. Thus, we conducted prognosis analysis using liquid biopsy, tumor genetic analysis, histopathology, and inflammatory markers, while assessing the impact of radiotherapy and chemotherapy. Liquid biopsy allowed prognostic prediction based on genetic mutations, and histopathology predicted radiotherapy and chemotherapy effectiveness. Additionally, inflammatory markers and nutritional indicators enabled postoperative prognosis and drug therapy effectiveness prediction.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大腸癌の個別化治療をより厳密におこなうことは、治療効果の改善、副作用軽減および医療費削減の点から重要である。我々は本研究課題で、腸内細菌の解析方法や糞便の保存法を検討した。血液は体への負担が少なく頻回検査が可能なサンプルであるため、microRNAの解析による癌の早期診断、再発予測診断をおこなった。エクソソームに包含されているmicroRNA、大腸癌の遺伝子変化、癌および周辺組織の病理組織学的変化、栄養指標などを用いて、総合的な予後予測システム構築を行った。その結果、リキッドバイオプシーと従来の予後因子を用いることで、早期診断、予後予測、治療効果予測等の精度向上に寄与する結果を得た。