Mechanism for resistance EGFR blockade; Analysis using circulating tumor DNA and circulating tumor cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takeshi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50307948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 岐博  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40328802)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗EGFR抗体 / 循環DNA / 循環腫瘍細胞 / 大腸癌 / Liquid biopsy / KRAS / RAS / BRAF / EGFR / liquid biopsy / 分子標的 / Emerging mutation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the clinical utility of cfDNA to predict primary or secondary resistance to EGFR blockade in patients with metastatic colorectal cancer. Thirty metastatic colorectal cancer patients without RAS and BRAF mutations were prospectively enrolled and treated with cytotoxic agents and EGFR blockade as first-line therapy. cfDNA was analyzed for the presence of RAS, BRAF, and EGFR point mutations before initiating chemotherapy and at every 2 months during chemotherapy. Of the 30 patients, five had RAS mutations in their cfDNA before starting chemotherapy and did not respond. Twenty-four of the remaining 25 patients without cfDNA RAS mutations had response. Twenty of the 24 responders developed secondary resistance and cfDNA RAS mutations were found in 17 of the 20. cfDNA BRAF mutations were found in seven, and EGFR mutations were found in eight of the 20 patients. Emerging RAS, BRAF, and EGFR mutations occurred in patients with primary and secondary resistance to EGFR blockade.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Liquid biopsyを用いて、抗EGFR抗体はEGFRのみならず、その下流にあるRASやBRAFに変異を誘導することにより耐性化することを明らかにした。がん遺伝子パネル検査が保険適応となり、分子標的薬がより多くの患者に用いられるようになることが予測されるが、これに伴い、耐性化メカニズムの解明、耐性化の早期予知、耐性化後の治療開発、等の重要性が増す。今後Liquid biopsyを用いた様々な分子治療薬に関する研究が進むと考えられる。