Project/Area Number |
17K10658
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山野 智基 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00599318)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | PDX / 薬剤感受性 / 大腸癌 / 小腸癌 / primary culture / 抗癌剤 / 個別化療法 / ヌードマウス / primarry culture / FOLFOXIRI / 前臨床試験 / 薬剤耐性 / 病態 / Xenograft |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established the patient-derived xenograft (PDX) by transplanting surgically-resected tumor tissue subcutaneously to the flank of mude mouse and some cell lines were also established. Most genetic alterations in the primary tumor were maintained in both PDX tumors and cell lines. By using these PDX tumors and cell lines, in vivo and in vitro analysis of drug sensitivity can be performed. In conclusion, PDX which is established from patient tumor tissue is considered to be very useful for clinical application of individual chemotherapy, especially in rare tumor such as small bowel carcinoma in which large randomized controlled trial is quite difficult.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
癌研究は、手術時摘出検体の癌組織を用いて行われることが多いが、採取される組織量は限られており、継続した研究は困難である。その点、患者の癌組織から採取されてヌードマウス皮下腫瘍として継代可能な患者由来ゼノグラフト(patient-derived xenograft: PDX)は元の腫瘍組織における遺伝子変化の多くを保持しており、これを用いた抗癌剤感受性試験で患者に有効な薬剤選択を行うことが可能である。すなわち、個別化化学療法への臨床応用として極めて有用である。また小腸癌など、標準治療策定のために通常行われる大規模臨床試験が困難な希少癌腫においては、このPDXの有用性は大きいと期待される。