A new approach for avoiding age-related risks after extended hepatectomy by targeting Pin1.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kuboki Satoshi  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50571410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野島 広之  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10507320)
酒井 望  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70436385)
大塚 将之  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (90334185)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高齢者 / 拡大肝切除 / 肝再生 / Pin1 / NF-kappaB / STAT3 / 高齢肝 / NF-kappaB-p65 / 微小循環障害 / 肝切除 / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liver regeneration was suppressed and the incidence of severe postoperative complications was increased in elderly patients after extended hepatectomy. In vivo, NF-kappaB and STAT3 activation was suppressed in aged mice after extended hepatectomy, resulted in delayed liver regeneration. Pin1 was essential for NF-kappaB and STAT3 activation after hepatectomy. Moreover, Pin1 was decreased in aged mice after extended hepatectomy, resulting in delayed liver regeneration in aged mice. In vitro, knockdown of Pin1 in mice normal hepatocytes, AML-12, inhibited hepatocyte proliferation. Therefore, decreased expression of Pin1 in the elderly patients after extended hepatectomy is the main factor for delayed liver regeneration after extended hepatectomy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の高齢化社会に伴い、拡大肝切除術を受ける高齢者が増加しているが、高齢者では肝再生が抑制され、重症合併症が増加することが示された。本研究では高齢者における術後肝再生遅延機序の詳細を解明した。現在は高齢者では残肝率を十分に確保することが術後重症合併症回避のための唯一の方法であるが、この結果を応用することでより少ない残肝率でもPin1を介した転写因子活性亢進を誘導する治療を併用することにより、術後重症合併症を回避することが出来ると考えられ、より多くの高齢者が肝切除術の適応となるため、その社会的意義は非常に高いと考える。