Elucidation of clinical significance and chemotherapy resistance mechanism of NAD(P)H:quinone oxidoreductase 1 (NQO1) expression for colorectal liver metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Mae  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (20790281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀山 仁史  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40626420)
松田 康伸  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40334669)
坂田 純  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (70447605)
小林 隆  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40464010)
若井 俊文  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50372470)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大腸癌肝転移 / NQO1 / 薬剤抵抗性 / 薬物療法抵抗性 / 肝臓外科学 / 薬物療法効果予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NQO1 is an antioxidant stress protein. The expression of NQO1 is enhanced under stressed environment in vivo. We studied how NQO1 expression affects response of preoperative chemotherapy and prognosis in colorectal liver metastasis. In this study, immunohistochemistry using monoclonal antibody was performed on the resected specimen of colorectal liver metastasis, and the expression of NQO1 was analyzed. The NQO1 positive group had worse overall survival than the NQO1 negative group, and the presence of NQO1 polymorphism was associated with a better response to preoperative chemotherapy. The expression pattern of NQO1 can predict the prognosis and the response of preoperative chemotherapy in patients with colorectal liver metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌の既存のバイオマーカーであるRAS/BRAF変異に加え、大腸癌のNQO1発現や遺伝子多型を評価することにより、大腸癌肝転移に対する術前化学療法の効果予測が可能となり、薬物療法効果予測を基盤とした新しい治療戦略が構築できうると言える。