Project/Area Number |
17K10670
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今井 克憲 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (60555746)
東 孝暁 熊本大学, 病院, 医員 (70594878)
林 洋光 熊本大学, 病院, 助教 (80625773)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 肝細胞癌 / Thrombospondin 1 / sorafenib / p38 MAP kinase / SB203580 / 肝切除術 / 肝再生 / TSP-1 / HCC / Hepatectomy / TGF-β / Sorafenib / LSKL peptide |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
TSP-1 was induced in the early phase after hepatectomy and regulated lever regeneration. The role of TSP-1 in HCC progression has not well been known. We investigated TSP-1 expression in HCC cell line and categorized to high TSP-1 cell and low TSP-1 cell. Sorafenib, multi-kinase inhibitor, strongly regulated proliferation of high TSP-1 expression cell. SB203580 which is inhibitor of p38 MAP kinase locating at upstream of TSP-1, attenuated tumor regulation effect by sorafenib. TSP-1 inhibition promotes remnant liver regeneration after hepatectomy and regulate proliferation of cancer cell for TSP-1 high expression HCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肝細胞癌(HCC)に対する根治的治療は現在のところ外科的肝切除が最も治療効果が期待できる。術後は早期より肝再生が誘導されることが術後の良好な経過に繋がる。術後に誘導されるTSP-1が肝再生を抑制しており、TSP-1を抑制すれば残肝再生を促進できるが、肝細胞癌におけるTSP-1の機能については不明な点が多い。本研究ではTSP-1高発現のHCCに対して、TSP-1抑制は肝切除後の肝再生を促進すると共に、抗腫瘍効果を期待できることが示唆される。